Upon arrival at Yangon International Airport, passengers are to proceed to the immigration counters to clear immigration. There will be designated counters for Myanmar nationals and Foreigners. All foreigners are required to complete their arrival card and have their valid travel documents ready for inspection.
All foreigners are required to have a valid Visa to enter Myanmar, regardless of the purpose of visit or country of origin. Foreigners visiting Myanmar can apply for their Visa through the Republic of the Union of Myanmar Embassy located in their respective countries. Travellers may be required to visit the embassies personally to obtain their Visas. 14 days Visa exemption is given to ordinary passport holders of the following countries:

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Cambodia
  • Indonesia
  • Laos
  • Philippines
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam
e-Visa is currently available for tourist and business Visas only and is not applicable to every nationality. For more information and application, please proceed to http://eVisa.moip.gov.mm/index.aspx
Subject to terms and conditions, business travellers and transiting passengers are able to get their Visas on arrival at Yangon International Airport.

Terms & Conditions for Visa on Arrival.
The applicant shall –

  • Apply for Visa on Arrival at the Airport Immigration Section by providing the Application form, which can be obtained either from the airlines in Myanmar, the information counter, or at the following website www.mip.gov.mm of the Ministry of Immigration and Population.
  • Have a valid passport not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  • Bring two recent coloured passport sized photos taken within the past six months.
  • Have the letter of invitation from the sponsoring company in the event of the first trip of a business study.
  • Produce copies of your company registration/business license/ evidence of permission to do business issued by the ministries concerned, together with the application if you are working in Myanmar.
  • Fully mention the name of the factory, location, the sponsor and the position you hold if you are doing business with a business Visa.
  • Apply for extension of Visa with the recommendation of the ministries concerned as well as in accordance with the existing procedures if you are doing business with a business Visa.
  • Produce a letter of invitation by the ministries concerned if you are going to attend meetings, workshops, events and ceremonies.
  • Not be allowed to engage in any sort of work with or without charges apart from the professions mentioned in the Visa application form.
  • Produce the air ticket for the destination indicated if you are applying for a transit Visa.
  • Stay at the hotels, motels and guest houses holding legal licenses issued by the Myanmar Government, and factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings; exactly as mentioned in the address that you indicated.
  • Make a promise to strictly abide by the existing laws, rules, procedures, orders and directives issued by Myanmar Government.
  • Parents with accompanying children under the age of seven (in which their child’s passport is granted Visa free of charge); be able to produce the evidence of parent-children relationship if the child is holding a separate passport.
  • Not be allowed to travel to the restricted areas without seeking prior permission.
  • Report to the office of the township Immigration and National Registration Department concerned of your place of lodging within Myanmar, mentioning the address of the hotels, motels, guest houses, factories or workshops legally permitted, as well as human dwellings.
  • Depart to the country in which you travelled from by the arrangement of the airline you are using if you are denied entry into Myanmar.
  • Abide by the decision of the On Arrival Visa Scrutiny and Issuing Team.